Beehive Brewoff 2019: Congrats to the Winners

The Beer Nut

Winners were announced at the 11th Annual Beehive Brewoff at The Bayou on Sunday.

Beehive BrewoffLandon Jeffery, who took home nine medals, including five gold, beat out 110 other brewers to earn the title of Best Brewer in Utah.

Jeffery, who’s slated to be the brewer when Ogden River Brewing opens early next year, also earned the Best of Show Beer for his Alienator Doppelbock.

For the Best of Show competition, judges whittled down 34 category winners to determine the three medalists.

Lauter Day Brewers, which earned 31 medals (10 golds) was named winningest homebrew club in Utah for 2019.

The 2019 edition of the Beehive Brewoff, an American Homebrewers Association-sanctioned competition, received 417 entries, down about 15% from last year’s record turnout.

Below is a live stream from the awards ceremony, followed by a complete list of winners courtesy of The Beer Nut. Congratulations!

Best of Show

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLandon Jeffery, Xander Jeffery & Vivienne JefferyAlienatorDoppelbockO-Town Hop Heads
2ndRob RutledgeChoice Pils BroNew Zealand PilsnerZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdMarty MillerHot Dumpster WaterEnglish BarleywineLauter Day Brewers

Best Brewer in Utah (111 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stLandon Jeffery; co-brewers: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery53135.05O-Town Hop Heads
2ndZachary Belles; co-brewer: Nick Gray43231.04Lauter Day Brewers
3rdRob Rutledge31119.03Zion Zymurgist Homebrew Operative Society

Winningest Club in Utah (14 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stLauter Day Brewers1013897.10
2ndZZHOPS65550.06
3rdO-Town Hop Heads55444.05
4rdHop Bombshells20010.02

Table 1: 01 – (1001) Standard American Beer 01BCD (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJared FullerSabre’s ScreamerCream Ale
2ndJeffrey BalchHeffe’s Hoppy EndingAmerican Wheat Beer
3rdAaron JakositzPlague of ButterfliesAmerican Wheat BeerSix Feet Under

Table 2: 02 – (0901) International Lager 02AB (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZachary BellesI Wanna Kiss My Mexican Cousin Once AgainInternational Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
2ndChaz SmithLaytinos LagerInternational Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdSteve MorganAlsgaard Lager. DanishInternational Pale LagerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 3: 03 – (1401) Czech & New Zealand Lager 03ABCD + PRX5 (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob RutledgeChoice Pils BroNew Zealand PilsnerZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndChaz SmithBeerCzech Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdLandon JefferyKinda the Same But DifferentCzech Pale LagerO-Town Hop Heads

Table 4: 04 – (2102) Pale European Beers ) 04AB,05ABCD (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLandon JefferyA Pils To RememberGerman PilsO-Town Hop Heads
2ndZachary BellesCarolina MustacheGerman ExportbierLauter Day Brewers
3rdZachary BellesBelles HellesFestbierLauter Day Brewers

Table 5: 05 – (1101) Amber and Dark European Lager 06AC,08AB (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve MogaDunkel Me QuickMunich Dunkel
2ndLandon JefferyI See Your Schwarzbier Is As Big As MineSchwarzbierO-Town Hop Heads
3rdMichael JohnsonBockDunkels BockZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 6: 06 – (1101) Amber Bitter European 07ABC (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLandon JefferyHelen’s DelightKellerbierO-Town Hop Heads
2ndTim HaranTrip Of A Lifetime German AltbierAltbierLauter Day Brewers
3rdRob RutledgeKeller-RadoKellerbierZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 7: 07 – (0901) Strong European Beer 09ABC (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLandon JefferyAlienatorDoppelbockO-Town Hop Heads
2ndLandon JefferyThe MacHineBaltic PorterO-Town Hop Heads
3rdMatt ForsgrenBockenatorDoppelbockO-Town Hop Heads

Table 8: 08 – (0901) German Wheat Beer 10ABC (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael JohnsonWeizenWeissbierZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndJason SandersWeisse Weisse BabyWeissbier
3rdJay GonzalesDunkelweizenDunkels Weissbier

Table 9: 09 – (1201) British Bitter 11ABC (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLinsey KunzlerClassic KevinBest BitterHop Bombshells
2ndJared YoungFamily PrideBest BitterLauter Day Brewers
3rdKeever VincentFathers DayOrdinary Bitter

Table 10: 10 – (1201) Pale Commonwealth Beer 12AC (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSasha TaddieRedcoat GoldEnglish Golden Ale
2ndNicholas GrayBend Over BrexitEnglish IPALauter Day Brewers
3rdKathryn SmithRuggles English IPAEnglish IPA

Table 11: 11 – (1301) Brown British and Scottish 13ABC,14A (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh AndersonPorter 11English Porter
2ndJared FullerLanding In LondonEnglish Brown Ale
3rdJeffrey Balch222 Acacia Avenue BrownEnglish Brown Ale

Table 12: 12 – (1001) Irish Beer 15ABC (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian McKrayJust Before DawnIrish Extra StoutLauter Day Brewers
2ndJonathan CatrowBeyond VantaIrish Extra Stout
3rdTroy GinesIrish RedIrish Red Ale

Table 13: 13 – (1602) Dark British Beer 16ABCD (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSasha TaddieBermuda, Bahama, Come On Pretty MamaTropical Stout
2ndAndrew AyersSweetnessSweet StoutLauter Day Brewers
3rdAdam HolmesBreakfast StoutOatmeal StoutO-Town Hop Heads

Table 14: 14 – (1001) Strong Ales 17ABCD & 22AB (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarty MillerHot Dumpster WaterEnglish BarleywineLauter Day Brewers
2ndKent HaynesDouble IPADouble IPA
3rdMatt ForsgrenHt DIPADouble IPAO-Town Hop Heads

Table 15: 15 – (2002) Pale American Ale 18AB (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas GrayGail’s PaleAmerican Pale AleLauter Day Brewers
2ndScott FicarraKelly’s Blonde AleBlonde AleWeiz Guys
3rdConor BrownStrategicaleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 16: 16 – (1301) Amber and Brown American Beer 19ABCD (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainReno-Town BrownAmerican Brown Ale
2ndWayne MawMountain WiseAmerican Amber Ale
3rdJeffrey BalchSteaming WoodyCalifornia Common

Table 17: 17 – (1401) American Porter and Stout 20ABC (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAhron BarberGood MedicineImperial StoutZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndAndrew FrostFrosted Peaks PorterAmerican PorterLauter Day Brewers
3rdNate SwansonNmb Breakfast StoutAmerican Stout

Table 18: 18 – (1802) American IPA 21A (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian McKraySwing ShiftAmerican IPALauter Day Brewers
2ndZachary BellesFluffAmerican IPALauter Day Brewers
3rdNicholas GrayFievel Goes West Coast IPAAmerican IPALauter Day Brewers

Table 19: 19 – (2102) Specialty IPAs 21B’s (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey GouldAfter Dark Double Black IPASpecialty IPA
2ndJoshua FoggHazy Ain’t LazyNew England IPARhode Island Brewing Society
3rdSteve MorganHoptup RedRed IPACentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 20: 20 – (1301) Fruit and Spice Beer 29BC (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLinsey KunzlerLove Rhymes With Hideous Car WreckFruit and Spice BeerHop Bombshells
2ndTyler AikensRaspberry Hibiscus SaisonFruit and Spice BeerLauter Day Brewers
3rdJason VanderwerfHabanero and Lime Mexican LagerFruit and Spice BeerLauter Day Brewers

Table 21: 21 – (0901) European Sour Ale 23ABCD (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob RutledgeToo Many Flanders RedsFlanders Red AleZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndZachary BellesLittle TulipBerliner WeisseLauter Day Brewers
3rdMichael JohnsonOud BruinOud BruinZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 22: 22- (1602) Belgian Ales 24BC, 25ABC (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZachary BellesDon’t Touch My BlondeBelgian Blond AleLauter Day Brewers
2ndMichael JohnsonBiere de GardeBiere de GardeZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdChris PaskoTime Traveler GrisetteSaisonLauter Day Brewers

Table 23: 23 – (0801) Trappist Ale 26ABCD (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZachary BellesNo Iphones In The MonestaryTrappist SingleLauter Day Brewers
2ndMichael JohnsonTripelBelgian TripelZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdJay GonzalesCheval NoirBelgian Dubbel

Table 24: 24 – (1101) Historical Beer 27As (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob RutledgePecan-Smoked LichtenhainerLichtenhainerZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndChaz SmithLarry’s LagerPre-Prohibition LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdZachary BellesGose Before HoesGoseLauter Day Brewers

Table 25: 25 – (1702) American Wild Ale 27ABC (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stConor BrownWhite Peach LiasonWild Specialty Beer
2ndHannah WiserHannah’s Birthday Berry SourWild Specialty Beer
3rdAlan MaschekThe Red ConsequenceWild Specialty BeerLauter Day Brewers

Table 26: 26 – (1602) Fruit Beers 29ABC (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZachary BellesMr Gray Isnt Here, This Is Mr ZachFruit BeerLauter Day Brewers
2ndBrad JulianThe Teaches of PeachesFruit Beer
3rdBrandon BesserPom SaisonFruit BeerSouth Austin Area Zymurgists (SAAZ) [TX]

Table 27: 27 – (1001) Spiced and Alternative Beers 30A,31A (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim HaranGrand Jury Subpoena-Butter Chocolate Imperial StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLauter Day Brewers
2ndAdam HolmesJala-Pineapple Cream AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerO-Town Hop Heads
3rdRobert ConstantCoffee Cream Ale (breakfast Beer)Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 28: 28 – (1001) Wood and Smoked Beers 32A,33AB (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLandon JefferyRocky Mountain Dragons-BreathSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerO-Town Hop Heads
2ndAdam Holmes2018 Club Barrel – Russian Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerO-Town Hop Heads
3rdChaz SmithOaked-Valley View ViennaWood-Aged BeerLauter Day Brewers

Table 29: 29 – (0701) Specialty Beer 34ABC (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt GervaisMahider Ethiopian StoutExperimental Beer
2ndChaz SmithRonald’s ReadyExperimental BeerLauter Day Brewers
3rdChristopher HowardWatch Me NowMixed-Style Beer

Table 30: 30 – (1201) Traditional Ciders C1’s (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad JulianFunky TownEnglish Cider
2ndAlun ThomasScrumpers GoldEnglish Cider
3rdMichael JohnsonTraditional PerryTraditional PerryZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 31: 31 – (0801) Traditional Meads M1ABC (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew GulledgeMy Little ButtercupSemi-Sweet Mead
2ndLandon JefferyI Still Mead YouDry MeadO-Town Hop Heads
3rdNathan SteigmanOssa Cingulo TuoSemi-Sweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 32: 32 – (0601) Fruit Mead M2’s (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven ErbTropical CitrusMelomelZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndAhron BarberTropicsMelomelZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdChris ReidRed RexMelomel

Table 33: 33 – (1001) Spiced and Specialty Meads M3’s, M4’s (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris ReidPurple People EaterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndSteven ErbMosaic Hopped GrapefruitFruit and Spice MeadZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdSteven ErbA Modest 21 AbvExperimental MeadZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 34: 34 – (1101) Specialty Cider and Perry C2’s (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames WeedHabhelSpecialty Cider/PerryLauter Day Brewers
2ndAaron JakositzWretched BluesCider with Other FruitSix Feet Under
3rdBrad JulianLegion Bourbon BarrelSpecialty Cider/Perry

Results for the 11th Annual Beehive Brewoff courtesy of The Beer Nut.

Avatar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *